Alternatives

6 Best PictureThis Alternatives in 2026 (Free & Paid)

Looking for a PictureThis alternative? Compare the best plant identification apps including Floralens, with features, pricing, and honest reviews.

Why people switch

Prefers simpler pricing or a more generous free tier

Limited language support (only 28 languages)

No clearly advertised offline queue for scans

Wants lighter tracking and data collection

#1
Floralens app icon

Floralens

Floralens is a privacy-first plant identification and care app made in France. It identifies 400,000+ species from a single photo, helps diagnose plant health issues with Dr. Flora, and provides personalized care schedules. You can start without creating an account; offline use focuses on queued scans and previously saved plant and garden information.

Annual

$34.99 (7-day free trial)

Free tier

4 free IDs, no sig…

Languages

39

Rating

4.7 ★

  • ✓66-symptom diagnostic engine (Dr. Flora)
  • ✓Offline queue for scans plus access to saved plant and garden info
  • ✓No mandatory account, no cookies, no data selling

Source signals

  • Focused App Store surface: plant identification, diagnosis, reminders, saved garden data, and a simpler Pro offer than most weekly-paywall competitors.
  • Low independent Reddit volume so far; compare pages disclose that Floralens is our product and separate owned claims from competitor sources.
#2
PlantNet app icon

PlantNet

PlantNet (Pl@ntNet) is a free citizen-science plant identifier built by French research organizations and focused on recognition rather than care planning.

Annual

Free

Free tier

Unlimited, 100% free

Languages

41

Rating

4.6 ★

  • ✓Completely free on the App Store
  • ✓About 20,000 recognizable species listed on the App Store page
  • ✓Community-reviewed observations contribute to biodiversity research

Source signals

  • App Store shows 4.6/5 from about 7K ratings, free pricing, EN + 40 languages, and about 20,000 recognizable species.
  • Reddit discussions value PlantNet because it is free, gives multiple candidate IDs, and avoids the instant paywall pattern of many commercial apps.
#3
PlantIn app icon

PlantIn

PlantIn combines plant identification, disease diagnosis, light meter tools, reminders, and paid botanist help in one plant-care app.

Annual

$29.99 – $39.99

Free tier

Free trial

Languages

19

Rating

4.6 ★

  • ✓Google Play currently claims 24,000+ species and 40M+ users
  • ✓Plant diagnosis, light meter, care reminders, and history journal
  • ✓Paid botanist help for more detailed support

Source signals

  • Google Play shows 4.0/5 from 134K reviews, 10M+ downloads, ads, in-app purchases, 40M+ users claimed, 24,000+ species, and a 99% ID-accuracy claim.
  • Reddit feedback is mixed: some users like PlantIn's free slots and camera checks, while other threads raise billing and subscription-friction complaints.
#4
Planta app icon

Planta

Planta is a care-first plant app with smart schedules, light metering, plant identification, diagnosis, and a built-in growth journal.

Annual

$17.99 – $47.99

Free tier

Free download

Languages

12

Rating

4.8 ★

  • ✓App Store Editors' Choice
  • ✓Smart care schedules, light meter, and Dr. Planta diagnosis
  • ✓Plant journal and progress tracking

Source signals

  • Google Play shows 4.2/5 from 20.6K reviews, 1M+ downloads, and claims 10M plant lovers plus 40M plants in the database.
  • Reddit users commonly like Planta Premium for tracking and progress history, but warn that watering schedules should be treated as guidance, not strict instructions.
#5
Greg app icon

Greg

Greg is a community-first plant care app built around watering guidance, plant identification, and social discussion for indoor plant owners.

Annual

$19.99 – $39.99

Free tier

Free download; pre…

Languages

1

Rating

4.6 ★

  • ✓Active community forum and social feed
  • ✓Plant identification on both iOS and Android
  • ✓Precision watering guidance is a core premium feature

Source signals

  • App Store positions Greg around plant ID, watering guidance, and community, with a smaller language footprint than global competitors.
  • Reddit houseplant threads mention Greg as useful for watering logs, but also note that reminders and richer care tools move behind subscription.
#6
PlantSnap app icon

PlantSnap

PlantSnap is a large plant-identification app that also layers in community, care guidance, and newer diagnosis features.

Annual

$21.99 – $59.99

Free tier

Free download

Languages

17

Rating

4.6 ★

  • ✓600,000+ plant types claimed on the App Store
  • ✓Large community with 50M+ users claimed by the developer
  • ✓Care advice and disease-diagnosis features are now highlighted in store copy

Source signals

  • App Store shows 4.6/5 from about 68K ratings, EN + 16 languages, 600,000+ claimed plant types, and a 50M+ user/community claim.
  • Reddit threads describe PlantSnap as useful when photo quality and lighting are good, but less consistently trusted than cross-checking with multiple apps.

Comparison

AppAnnualFree tierLanguagesRating
Floralens$34.99 (7-day free trial)4 free IDs, no sign-up394.7 ★
PlantNetFreeUnlimited, 100% free414.6 ★
PlantIn$29.99 – $39.99Free trial194.6 ★
Planta$17.99 – $47.99Free download124.8 ★
Greg$19.99 – $39.99Free download; premium unlocks key care tools14.6 ★
PlantSnap$21.99 – $59.99Free download174.6 ★

Last updated: as of October 2026 · Floralens is our product. We strive for accuracy and fairness — all competitor data is sourced from public information and verified as of the date shown. Pricing may vary by region.

Sources

Ratings, pricing, feature claims, and privacy notes are cross-checked against public store listings, official pages, editorial sources, and community feedback where available.

PictureThis

Floralens

PlantNet

PlantIn

Planta

Greg

PlantSnap

20K+active gardeners

Ready to take care of your plants?

App Store Rating

0K+

Species Recognized

0

Symptoms Detected

FR

Designed in France