Alternatives

6 Best PlantNet Alternatives in 2026 (Free & Paid)

Looking for a PlantNet alternative? Compare the best plant identification apps including Floralens, with features, pricing, and honest reviews.

Why people switch

No clearly advertised offline queue for scans

No disease diagnosis feature

Looking for a more complete plant care solution

#1
Floralens app icon

Floralens

Floralens is a privacy-first plant identification and care app made in France. It identifies 400,000+ species from a single photo, helps diagnose plant health issues with Dr. Flora, and provides personalized care schedules. You can start without creating an account; offline use focuses on queued scans and previously saved plant and garden information.

Annual

$34.99 (7-day free trial)

Free tier

4 free IDs, no sig…

Languages

39

Rating

4.7 ★

  • ✓66-symptom diagnostic engine (Dr. Flora)
  • ✓Offline queue for scans plus access to saved plant and garden info
  • ✓No mandatory account, no cookies, no data selling

Source signals

  • Focused App Store surface: plant identification, diagnosis, reminders, saved garden data, and a simpler Pro offer than most weekly-paywall competitors.
  • Low independent Reddit volume so far; compare pages disclose that Floralens is our product and separate owned claims from competitor sources.
#2
PictureThis app icon

PictureThis

PictureThis is a feature-rich plant identification app with disease diagnosis, care reminders, toxic plant warnings, and collection management.

Annual

$39.99 (offer-dependent)

Free tier

Free trial

Languages

28

Rating

4.8 ★

  • ✓1M+ App Store ratings
  • ✓400,000+ species and 98% accuracy claimed by the developer
  • ✓Disease diagnosis, pet warnings, light meter, and expert consultation

Source signals

  • App Store shows 4.8/5 from 1.1M ratings, Editors' Choice, EN + 27 languages, and a large feature stack.
  • Reddit threads often praise identification quality and reminders, but recent houseplant discussions complain that useful free features are moving behind premium.
#3
PlantIn app icon

PlantIn

PlantIn combines plant identification, disease diagnosis, light meter tools, reminders, and paid botanist help in one plant-care app.

Annual

$29.99 – $39.99

Free tier

Free trial

Languages

19

Rating

4.6 ★

  • ✓Google Play currently claims 24,000+ species and 40M+ users
  • ✓Plant diagnosis, light meter, care reminders, and history journal
  • ✓Paid botanist help for more detailed support

Source signals

  • Google Play shows 4.0/5 from 134K reviews, 10M+ downloads, ads, in-app purchases, 40M+ users claimed, 24,000+ species, and a 99% ID-accuracy claim.
  • Reddit feedback is mixed: some users like PlantIn's free slots and camera checks, while other threads raise billing and subscription-friction complaints.
#4
Planta app icon

Planta

Planta is a care-first plant app with smart schedules, light metering, plant identification, diagnosis, and a built-in growth journal.

Annual

$17.99 – $47.99

Free tier

Free download

Languages

12

Rating

4.8 ★

  • ✓App Store Editors' Choice
  • ✓Smart care schedules, light meter, and Dr. Planta diagnosis
  • ✓Plant journal and progress tracking

Source signals

  • Google Play shows 4.2/5 from 20.6K reviews, 1M+ downloads, and claims 10M plant lovers plus 40M plants in the database.
  • Reddit users commonly like Planta Premium for tracking and progress history, but warn that watering schedules should be treated as guidance, not strict instructions.
#5
Greg app icon

Greg

Greg is a community-first plant care app built around watering guidance, plant identification, and social discussion for indoor plant owners.

Annual

$19.99 – $39.99

Free tier

Free download; pre…

Languages

1

Rating

4.6 ★

  • ✓Active community forum and social feed
  • ✓Plant identification on both iOS and Android
  • ✓Precision watering guidance is a core premium feature

Source signals

  • App Store positions Greg around plant ID, watering guidance, and community, with a smaller language footprint than global competitors.
  • Reddit houseplant threads mention Greg as useful for watering logs, but also note that reminders and richer care tools move behind subscription.
#6
PlantSnap app icon

PlantSnap

PlantSnap is a large plant-identification app that also layers in community, care guidance, and newer diagnosis features.

Annual

$21.99 – $59.99

Free tier

Free download

Languages

17

Rating

4.6 ★

  • ✓600,000+ plant types claimed on the App Store
  • ✓Large community with 50M+ users claimed by the developer
  • ✓Care advice and disease-diagnosis features are now highlighted in store copy

Source signals

  • App Store shows 4.6/5 from about 68K ratings, EN + 16 languages, 600,000+ claimed plant types, and a 50M+ user/community claim.
  • Reddit threads describe PlantSnap as useful when photo quality and lighting are good, but less consistently trusted than cross-checking with multiple apps.

Comparison

AppAnnualFree tierLanguagesRating
Floralens$34.99 (7-day free trial)4 free IDs, no sign-up394.7 ★
PictureThis$39.99 (offer-dependent)Free trial284.8 ★
PlantIn$29.99 – $39.99Free trial194.6 ★
Planta$17.99 – $47.99Free download124.8 ★
Greg$19.99 – $39.99Free download; premium unlocks key care tools14.6 ★
PlantSnap$21.99 – $59.99Free download174.6 ★

Last updated: as of October 2026 · Floralens is our product. We strive for accuracy and fairness — all competitor data is sourced from public information and verified as of the date shown. Pricing may vary by region.

Sources

Ratings, pricing, feature claims, and privacy notes are cross-checked against public store listings, official pages, editorial sources, and community feedback where available.

PlantNet

Floralens

PictureThis

PlantIn

Planta

Greg

PlantSnap

20K+active gardeners

Ready to take care of your plants?

App Store Rating

0K+

Species Recognized

0

Symptoms Detected

FR

Designed in France